Can a residential or commercial customer in the city limits refuse sanitation services?
No. All residents and businesses in the city limits must accept and use the municipal sanitation services provided by the city.

This is covered in our city code book Section 98.263, 98.264 and 98.265

98.264.(a)"Each owner, tenant, occupant or lessee of any building or premises in the city shall accept and use the refuse disposal services provided by the city"

98.265. "No connection for utility services in any part of the city in which the city provides a municipal refuse collection and disposal service shall be made unless and until the customer makes provision for municipal refuse collection and disposal service at the same time that application is made for utility service"

Show All Answers

1. I am a frequent customer at the City landfill. Can I open a charge account?
2. Does the landfill accept hazardous waste?
3. Does the landfill accept non-hazardous industrial waste?
4. Does the city have a policy regarding the use of the landfill facility?
5. Can a residential or commercial customer in the city limits refuse sanitation services?